Independent cost & coding guidance for integrative gynecology · no clinic pays to be recommendedEstimate your superbill refund →
IntegrativeGyn.com
  1. Home
  2. Audits
  3. Pellet licensing ROI (B2B)

B2B audit · Pellet program licensing

BHRT Pellet Licensing ROI Audit for OB/GYNs: Upfront Certification Fees ($10k–$25k), 503B Pellet Kit Costs vs. Independent Sourcing

Adding female pellet therapy under a licensing program such as EvexiPEL or SottoPelle typically means a $10,000–$25,000 upfront certification fee, ongoing pellet and supply costs, and marketing. At 150 patients and about 525 insertions a year at $650–$850 each, our year-one model shows a contribution of $78,350–$347,325 before rent and physician time. A 60-patient add-on ranges from a $4,000 loss to $130,650.

Recovering a $25,000 fee takes roughly 47–78 insertions. Independent 503B sourcing lowers fixed costs but moves dosing, quality diligence and marketing onto you.

$10k–$25kTypical upfront certification fee
47–78Insertions to recover a $25k fee
$78k–$347kYear-one contribution, 150 patients, licensed
~$105Medicare baseline for CPT 11980; women rarely covered
On this page
  1. What a pellet licensing program sells you
  2. The year-one ledger: licensed vs. independent sourcing
  3. Break-even math and the three sensitivities that matter
  4. Sourcing, DEA duties and payer reality
  5. Licensing contract clauses to negotiate
  6. Regulatory, clinical and business red flags
  7. Due-diligence checklist before signing
  8. Frequently asked questions

01What a pellet licensing program sells you

Pellet networks such as EVEXIAS Health Solutions (EvexiPEL) and SottoPelle publicly describe a similar package for clinicians: training and certification in their pellet method, a dosing methodology or software, access to pellets produced by partner compounding or outsourcing facilities, and practice support such as marketing materials, a provider locator listing and staff training. Fees, inclusions and contract terms vary by program and change over time, and many programs quote privately. Treat every figure here as a planning range and confirm each one in a written proposal.

From a buyer’s point of view, the package has four parts, and each can be bought separately:

  • Clinical training. Insertion technique, patient selection, dosing and monitoring. Independent CME courses also teach these.
  • Dosing system. A proprietary algorithm or software. Clinical judgment and liability remain yours whichever system you use.
  • Supply chain. Pellets and insertion kits, often from a designated facility at contracted prices.
  • Demand generation. Brand recognition, a locator listing and marketing templates. For a new practice, this may be the most valuable part.

The core question in this audit is whether the bundle is worth more to your practice than the sum of its parts bought independently. For a practice with no patient flow, brand-driven demand can justify the fee. For an established practice with a waiting list, it may not.

Keep the clinical frame in view. Pellets for women are compounded and not FDA-approved; the FDA-approved testosterone pellet is labelled for men. A 2020 National Academies report recommended restricting compounded bioidentical hormone use, and The Menopause Society has advised against pellets because of supraphysiologic levels. Some patients will ask you about this, and your informed-consent process should address it. See pellets vs. transdermal estradiol for the patient-facing comparison.

02The year-one ledger: licensed vs. independent sourcing

Three scenarios. A is a small licensed add-on with 60 female patients. B is a licensed program at 150 patients. C is the same 150 patients with independent 503B sourcing, your own protocol and no license fee. All assume about 3.5 insertions per patient per year at $650–$850 per insertion.

Line itemA · Licensed, 60 ptsB · Licensed, 150 ptsC · Independent, 150 pts
Insertion revenue$136,500–$178,500$341,250–$446,250$341,250–$446,250
Certification / training$10,000–$25,000$10,000–$25,000$2,000–$6,000
Ongoing license / support fees$0–$12,000$0–$12,000$0
DEA + state controlled-substance registration$300–$900$300–$900$300–$900
Pellets$18,900–$46,200$47,250–$115,500$36,750–$94,500
Insertion supplies$3,150–$8,400$7,875–$21,000$7,875–$21,000
Clinical staff time$7,000–$15,000$17,500–$37,500$17,500–$37,500
Marketing$6,000–$24,000$12,000–$36,000$15,000–$45,000
Complications, re-dosing, extrusions$1,000–$4,000$2,500–$10,000$2,500–$10,000
Legal review, compliance, protocol build$1,500–$5,000$1,500–$5,000$3,000–$10,000
Year-one contribution−$4,000 to $130,650$78,350–$347,325$116,350–$361,325

Table 1 · IntegrativeGyn.com estimates. Certification range from spec research; pellet, supply and fee figures are planning assumptions to be replaced with written quotes. Contribution is before rent, physician compensation and general overhead. Low end pairs low revenue with high costs.

The ranges are wide on purpose: they show how sensitive the outcome is to pellet cost, marketing efficiency and price. Replace each assumption with a quote. To see how ancillary revenue fits a whole practice, enter your per-member figure in the practice P&L simulator.

03Break-even math and the three sensitivities that matter

Start with contribution per insertion: fee, minus pellet cost, minus supplies, minus staff time. At a $750 fee, $155 pellets, $28 supplies and $33 staff time, each insertion contributes about $534. At a $650 fee with $220 pellets, $40 supplies and $71 staff time, it contributes about $319.

So a $25,000 certification fee takes 47–78 insertions to recover, roughly 13–23 patients in a year at 3.5 insertions each. A $12,000 annual support fee adds another 22–38 insertions every year. A $10,000 fee takes 19–31 insertions.

Sensitivity 1 · Retention

The model assumes 3.5 insertions per patient per year. Some patients stop after one or two cycles because of side effects, cost or preference. If the average falls to 2.5, revenue falls by about 29% while fixed costs stay the same. Track retention from month one.

Sensitivity 2 · Pellet cost

Pellet cost per female insertion is the largest variable cost. Contracted prices under a license may be higher or lower than direct 503B pricing; you will only know with quotes. A $60 difference per insertion is worth $31,500 a year at 525 insertions.

Sensitivity 3 · Patient acquisition cost

If paid search costs $18–$42 per click for hormone therapy terms, and 3%–6% of clicks become patients, each new patient can cost $300–$1,400 in advertising alone. A network’s locator listing may lower that figure; ask the program for referral data for practices in markets like yours, and treat the answer as a sales claim until verified with other providers.

04Sourcing, DEA duties and payer reality

How you source pellets determines your regulatory obligations.

  • 503B outsourcing facilities are FDA-registered, follow current good manufacturing practice (cGMP) and may supply office stock without patient-specific prescriptions. Ask for the facility’s FDA registration, recent inspection history and certificates of analysis.
  • 503A compounding pharmacies generally require a patient-specific prescription, and state rules on office-use compounding vary.
  • Licensed program supply usually means a designated 503A or 503B source at contracted prices. Ask which, and whether you may switch.

Testosterone is a Schedule III controlled substance. Holding office stock requires a DEA practitioner registration for that location (currently $888 for three years), any required state controlled-substance registration, secure storage, dispensing and administration records, and a biennial inventory. Budget staff time for this.

ItemCodePayer reality for womenPatient HSA/FSA
Pellet implantation11980Medicare baseline about $105; commercial usually deniedGenerally eligible
Testosterone pelletS0189Usually denied for womenGenerally eligible
Estradiol pelletJ3490Usually deniedGenerally eligible
Consult99204, 99214Billable if you are in networkEligible
Monitoring labs82670, 84403, 85025Often covered with a supporting diagnosisEligible

Table 2 · Payer behaviour varies; our research estimates 85%+ commercial denial for female pellet claims.

Plan for a cash-only service line and give patients itemized receipts for HSA use. If you also bill insurance for other services, keep pellet charges clearly separated, and take advice on how your payer contracts treat non-covered services. Our DSC transition blueprint covers cash-pay structuring and Medicare opt-out.

05Licensing contract clauses to negotiate

Have a healthcare attorney licensed in your state review any licensing agreement. These are the clauses that most affect your economics and autonomy. The wording below is what to ask for; whether a program agrees is a negotiation.

1. Supply exclusivity and minimums

Request in the agreement

Licensee is not required to purchase a minimum volume of pellets or supplements, and may source pellets from any FDA-registered 503B outsourcing facility after the initial term without penalty.

2. Term, termination and patient continuity

Request in the agreement

Either party may terminate on 90 days’ written notice. On termination, Licensee may continue to treat existing patients, retains all patient records and relationships, and is not subject to any non-compete or non-solicitation restriction.

3. Patient data and marketing

Request in the agreement

Patient data remains the property of Licensee and will not be used by Licensor for marketing, sale or referral to other providers. Licensor will disclose any revenue it earns from products Licensee purchases.

4. Clinical autonomy

Request in the agreement

Dosing software and protocols are advisory. Licensee retains sole clinical judgment over patient selection, dosing, monitoring and the offering of alternative therapies, including FDA-approved hormone therapy.

5. Fees and territory

Get every fee in a schedule: certification, annual or monthly support, per-insertion or per-patient fees, marketing co-op charges and renewal costs. If territorial protection is promised, define the radius and what happens if it is breached.

6. Indemnification and insurance

Check who indemnifies whom for product defects and dosing-software errors. Confirm with your malpractice carrier, in writing, that pellet therapy is covered under your policy; some carriers surcharge or exclude it.

06Regulatory, clinical and business red flags

These flags concern the structure of your own program. They do not suggest wrongdoing by any licensor; they mark the points where practices most often discover costs or obligations after signing.

A program that welcomes these questions and answers them in writing is easier to work with over a multi-year term. If a proposal resists written answers, weigh that in your decision.

07Due-diligence checklist before signing

Work through these questions with the program, your attorney, your malpractice carrier and two or three current licensees in comparable markets.

  1. All-in fees. What is every fee in years 1, 2 and 3?
  2. Pellet pricing. What is the cost per typical female insertion, and can it change mid-term?
  3. Source. Which facility makes the pellets? Is it a 503B? May we see its FDA registration and certificates of analysis?
  4. Minimums. Are there minimum purchase or patient-volume commitments?
  5. Exit. What happens to patients, records and supply if we terminate?
  6. Restrictions. Are there non-compete, non-solicitation or exclusivity clauses?
  7. Demand. What verified referral volume do practices in markets like ours receive from the locator?
  8. Retention data. What average insertions per patient per year do licensees report?
  9. Coverage. Does our malpractice policy cover pellet therapy?
  10. Compliance. Are we ready for DEA registration, storage, records and inventory?
  11. Alternatives. Would independent training plus direct 503B sourcing produce a better year-three result?

Also compare pellets with other cash-pay service lines that fit an integrative gynecology practice with less regulatory weight: extended menopause consults with FDA-approved therapy, GSM care, and functional lab programs. Our patient-side pellet pricing audit shows what your patients will be comparing, and Hint vs. Cerbo vs. Elation covers the billing stack for a cash service line.

This page is educational and is not legal, regulatory, tax or clinical advice; consult a healthcare attorney and your malpractice carrier before entering any licensing agreement.

FAQFrequently asked questions

How much does pellet certification cost for a physician?

Upfront certification or licensing fees for pellet programs commonly run about $10,000–$25,000, with some programs adding annual or monthly support fees. Programs often quote privately, and inclusions differ: training, dosing software, supply access and marketing. Ask for a written schedule of every fee for three years before comparing programs or independent training options.

How many pellet insertions does it take to break even?

In our model, each female insertion contributes about $319–$534 after pellets, supplies and staff time, at fees of $650–$750. Recovering a $25,000 certification fee therefore takes roughly 47–78 insertions, or about 13–23 patients in a year at 3.5 insertions each. Annual support fees and patient acquisition costs add to that threshold.

Can I source hormone pellets without a licensing program?

Yes. Physicians can buy pellets for office use from FDA-registered 503B outsourcing facilities, or prescribe patient-specific pellets from 503A compounding pharmacies where state law permits. Independent sourcing removes license fees but leaves you responsible for training, dosing protocols, quality diligence on the facility and patient acquisition. In our model, it improves year-one contribution most for practices that already have patient demand.

Does insurance reimburse pellet therapy for women?

Rarely. The implantation code 11980 has a Medicare baseline of about $105, but commercial payers usually deny female pellet claims as investigational because the pellets are compounded and not FDA-approved for women. The drug codes S0189 and J3490 are usually denied as well. Most practices run pellets as a cash service line, and patients can usually use HSA or FSA funds.

What DEA requirements apply to testosterone pellets?

Testosterone is a Schedule III controlled substance. Keeping pellets as office stock requires a DEA practitioner registration for that location, currently $888 for three years, any state controlled-substance registration your state requires, secure storage, administration and dispensing records, and a biennial inventory. Confirm details with your state board and the DEA.

Free · independent · no clinic pays to be recommended

Get matched — or get a second opinion on a quote

Patients: tell us your metro and goal and we route you to clinics whose model fits your budget, or audit a quote you already have. Clinicians: practice-transition, directory and partnership inquiries. We never sell your health information.

Attached: your calculator snapshot

We reply from a real inbox within two business days. No newsletter unless you ask.