Metro hub · Austin & Central Texas
Austin & Central Texas Integrative Gynecology: Pricing, Cash-Pay Functional Women’s Health Clinics and Pellet vs Transdermal HRT Costs
In Austin, a cash-pay integrative gynecology intake typically costs $375–$625, follow-ups $195–$325, and concierge retainers $2,100–$4,200 a year (IntegrativeGyn.com metro estimates). Austin is a Tier 2 market, so a PPO’s out-of-network allowable for 99205 is roughly $403–$509. For many Central Texas patients the largest line item is hormones: a pellet year runs about $1,950–$3,800, while insured FDA-approved transdermal estradiol with progesterone often costs $300–$1,020.
On this page
- Austin’s market: young, fast-growing and wellness-minded
- Austin pricing benchmarks
- Pellet vs transdermal HRT: the three-year Austin math
- Out-of-network math for 99205 and 99215 in Austin
- BCBSTX, HealthSelect and Austin’s two-track payer market
- Austin clinics by model type
- Texas rules: telemedicine, testosterone and corporate practice
- Frequently asked questions
01Austin’s market: young, fast-growing and wellness-minded
Austin is one of the fastest-growing large metros in the country, and its integrative gynecology market reflects that. Many residents moved here for technology jobs, arrived with employer PPOs and health savings accounts, and brought expectations formed in California or New York about what longer, more personalized visits should look like. The local culture is strongly wellness-oriented, so functional-medicine practices, hormone clinics and longevity programs are easy to find.
The other large employer group is government and education. State agencies, the University of Texas at Austin and nearby school districts employ a large share of the workforce, and their health plans — HealthSelect of Texas for state employees, UT SELECT for University of Texas System employees, and TRS-ActiveCare for many teachers — come with their own network and out-of-network rules. Two neighbors in the same zip code may have very different reimbursement prospects depending on whether they work for a tech company or the state.
Supply has not fully caught up with population growth. Gynecologists with formal menopause training are in demand, and some cash-pay practices have waitlists. That has helped virtual care spread quickly: Texas allows a patient relationship to be established by telemedicine when the standard of care is met, and many Austin patients do an in-person intake followed by video visits.
Where practices cluster
- Central Austin: Downtown, Tarrytown, Clarksville, Zilker, Barton Hills, South Congress and Mueller.
- West and lake suburbs: West Lake Hills, Rollingwood, Bee Cave, Lakeway and Dripping Springs, where many concierge and longevity practices are based.
- North corridor: the Domain, Round Rock, Cedar Park, Leander, Georgetown and Pflugerville, with fast-growing hybrid and pellet clinics.
- South corridor: Buda, Kyle and San Marcos, where options are thinner and virtual follow-ups matter more.
02Austin pricing benchmarks
These IntegrativeGyn.com metro estimates come from our 2026 national data, adjusted for Austin. They are benchmarks for comparing quotes, not fees from any named clinic, and prices change — confirm in writing.
| Service | Central & West Austin | North & South corridors | National benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash-pay intake (60–90 min) | $450–$625 | $375–$550 | $350–$650 |
| Follow-up visit | $225–$325 | $195–$295 | $180–$350 |
| Annual concierge retainer | $2,700–$4,200 | $2,100–$3,600 | $1,800–$5,000 |
| Hormone pellet insertion | $750–$950 | $650–$850 | $600–$1,200 |
| DUTCH Complete (retail) | $449–$525 | $425–$499 | $449–$550 |
| GI-MAP (retail) | $449–$525 | $425–$499 | $425–$549 |
Table 1 · IntegrativeGyn.com metro estimates, 2026. Not quotes from any named clinic; confirm current pricing.
Austin’s cash-pay functional clinics often sell programs rather than visits: a three-, six- or twelve-month package that bundles an intake, follow-ups, one or two functional lab panels and a supplement protocol. Packages can be good value if you would use every piece, but they make it harder to file superbills and harder to leave early. Ask for an itemized price list and the refund policy before you pay up front, and run the contract through our retainer red-flag audit.
Functional labs are a common add-on here. DUTCH Complete and GI-MAP are cash-only, while standard serum hormones, thyroid antibodies, lipids and metabolic markers can usually be billed to insurance. Price your panel with the lab panel cost builder, and read DUTCH vs a standard serum panel before paying for both.
Supplement protocols in package-based clinics can add $80–$180 a month. That is not inherently a problem, but compare the retail price of the same products before committing, as our supplement dispensary audit explains.
03Pellet vs transdermal HRT: the three-year Austin math
Hormone therapy is where Austin patients face the biggest cost decision. Pellet clinics are common in the suburbs, and many patients first hear about hormones through a pellet program. Here is how the main routes compare over three years at Austin prices, using IntegrativeGyn.com estimates and excluding visits and labs.
| Route | Annual cost | Three-year cost | Dose adjustable? |
|---|---|---|---|
| FDA-approved transdermal estradiol + oral micronized progesterone (insured) | $300–$1,020 | $900–$3,060 | Yes, any time |
| Compounded estrogen/progesterone cream | $780–$1,920 | $2,340–$5,760 | Yes, at refill |
| Pellets, 3–4 insertions at $650–$950 | $1,950–$3,800 | $5,850–$11,400 | No, until the pellet wears off |
Table 2 · IntegrativeGyn.com estimates from 2026 national pricing data; excludes visits, labs and supplements.
The clinical differences matter as much as the money. FDA-approved transdermal estradiol and oral micronized progesterone are bioidentical — chemically the same as the hormones your ovaries make — and are dosed in ways your clinician can adjust quickly. Pellets and compounded hormones are not FDA-approved. Pellets release hormone for months and cannot be removed easily, so if levels run high you wait. Many pellet programs also include testosterone; there is no FDA-approved testosterone product for women in the US, so that use is off-label, and evidence supports testosterone mainly for low sexual desire after menopause.
Insurance follows the FDA line. Pellet insertion (11980) and the compounded pellet (billed under an unclassified code such as J3490) are routinely denied for menopause, while generic transdermal estradiol and micronized progesterone are usually covered with a copay. Run your own numbers in the pellet vs patch calculator, and see pellets vs estradiol patches for the full clinical comparison. Discuss the right route for you with your clinician.
04Out-of-network math for 99205 and 99215 in Austin
Austin is a Tier 2 market. For plans that price out-of-network care from charge data, we estimate allowables at roughly 170–215% of the CMS non-facility national baseline: about $403–$509 for 99205 and $312–$395 for 99215.
Worked example: tech-employer PPO, deductible met
You see a central Austin practice that bills a $525 intake as 99205 and four $295 follow-ups as 99215. Your employer’s PPO pays 70% out-of-network, your out-of-network deductible is already met, and the plan’s allowable lands near 185% of the baseline.
- Intake: $236.81 × 1.85 = $438.10 allowed × 70% = $306.67 back.
- Follow-ups: the 185% figure is $339.48, above the $295 billed, so each visit is allowed at $295. $295 × 70% = $206.50, × 4 = $826.
- Year total: $1,705 billed, about $1,133 reimbursed, net about $572.
If you pay that $572 from an HSA and your federal marginal rate is 22%, your effective after-tax cost falls further, and Texas has no state income tax to complicate the picture. If your deductible is not met, the first visits mostly count toward it instead of coming back as cash. With a $1,500 out-of-network deductible still open, the same year looks very different: $1,618.10 allowed − $1,500 = $118.10 × 70% = $82.67 back, for a net of about $1,622. If you expect other out-of-network care this year, keeping it in the same plan year means one deductible covers all of it. Model both cases in the Tier 2 superbill calculator, and check codes and documentation in the superbill and HSA/FSA guide.
05BCBSTX, HealthSelect and Austin’s two-track payer market
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas is the state’s largest commercial insurer and also administers many self-funded plans, including large public-employee plans. UnitedHealthcare, Aetna and Cigna administer many tech-employer plans, and Baylor Scott & White Health Plan has a meaningful Central Texas presence.
Public employees
HealthSelect of Texas covers many state employees and retirees, UT SELECT covers University of Texas System employees, and TRS-ActiveCare covers many public school employees. These plans differ in whether and how they cover out-of-network office visits, and some options focus heavily on in-network care. If you work for the state, the university or a school district, read your current benefits booklet or call the plan before assuming a superbill will pay.
Tech employers
Large tech employers in Austin usually self-fund their plans, which means federal ERISA rules apply and the employer sets out-of-network terms. Many offer a PPO with 60–80% out-of-network coinsurance and a high-deductible plan with an HSA. If you have the choice at open enrollment and expect a year of integrative care, compare the out-of-network deductible and coinsurance — not just the premium.
Marketplace and uninsured patients
Texas has the highest uninsured rate in the country, and many marketplace plans are HMO or EPO designs without out-of-network coverage. If you are paying cash, federal law entitles self-pay patients to a good-faith estimate of expected charges for scheduled care. Ask for one in writing.
06Austin clinics by model type
We describe organizations only by their publicly known model. We do not publish fees for any named organization; every price on this page is a metro benchmark.
Academic and hospital-based care
UT Health Austin, the clinical practice of the University of Texas at Austin’s Dell Medical School, provides academic women’s health care. Ascension Seton, St. David’s HealthCare and Baylor Scott & White operate large hospital and physician networks across Central Texas. These generally bill insurance and are the right starting point for complex histories such as breast cancer, clotting disorders, surgical menopause or endometriosis needing surgery.
Cash-pay functional women’s health clinics
Austin has many functional-medicine and integrative women’s health practices, from solo gynecologists with menopause training to multi-clinician functional clinics led by physicians, nurse practitioners or naturopathic-trained clinicians. Licensing and scope differ by credential; our comparison of integrative gynecologists, functional medicine doctors and naturopaths explains what each can and cannot do, which matters in Texas, where naturopaths are not licensed to prescribe hormones.
Hybrid and virtual models
National virtual services — in-network Midi Health, membership-based Parsley Health and direct-to-consumer subscriptions such as Winona, Evernow and Alloy — all serve Texas patients and are popular in Austin. Compare them in Midi vs Tia vs Parsley.
Pellet clinics
Pellet clinics are concentrated in the north and west suburbs, often within primary care, med spa or wellness practices affiliated with a pellet network. Ask who prescribes, how dosing is decided and what the full first-year cost is.
07Texas rules: telemedicine, testosterone and corporate practice
A summary for patients and physicians, not legal advice. Rules change; confirm with counsel.
Telemedicine prescribing
A clinician treating you while you are in Texas generally must hold a Texas license. Texas law allows a practitioner-patient relationship to be established through telemedicine if the visit meets the same standard of care as an in-person visit, which is why many Austin practices offer virtual intakes. Texas nurse practitioners prescribe under a prescriptive authority agreement with a delegating physician, and that delegation can include Schedule III drugs; ask an NP-led clinic who the delegating physician is.
Testosterone
Testosterone is a DEA Schedule III controlled substance. The federal Ryan Haight Act generally requires an in-person medical evaluation before a controlled substance is prescribed via telemedicine. DEA and HHS have extended temporary telemedicine flexibilities several times since 2020, waiving that requirement while a permanent framework is finalized; check DEA’s current notice for the expiration date. Prescribers also need a DEA registration covering Texas and access to the Texas Prescription Monitoring Program. Estradiol and progesterone are not controlled.
Corporate practice of medicine
Texas is a strict corporate-practice state. The Texas Medical Practice Act generally prohibits lay corporations and investors from practicing medicine or employing physicians, with limited exceptions such as certain nonprofit health organizations certified by the Texas Medical Board. Practices are typically owned by physicians through professional associations or PLLCs, with management services organizations providing non-clinical support. For physicians in Austin planning a cash practice, read our DSC transition blueprint and confirm structure with Texas health-care counsel.
For a clinical roadmap, see our perimenopause protocol and 12-month cost; if you are comparing with other Texas metros, see the Dallas–Fort Worth and Houston hubs. To have us suggest Austin practices that fit your plan, use the matching form. This page is educational and is not individual medical, legal or financial advice.
FAQFrequently asked questions
How much does an integrative gynecologist cost in Austin?
IntegrativeGyn.com metro estimates put an Austin cash-pay intake at $375–$625 and follow-ups at $195–$325, with annual concierge retainers of about $2,100–$4,200. Central and west Austin practices sit at the top of those ranges; the north and south corridors tend to be lower. These are benchmarks, not quotes from any named clinic, so confirm current fees in writing.
Are hormone pellets worth the cost in Austin?
Pellets in Austin typically cost $650–$950 per insertion, or about $1,950–$3,800 a year, and commercial insurance rarely reimburses them. Pellets are not FDA-approved and the dose cannot be adjusted until they wear off. FDA-approved transdermal estradiol with micronized progesterone often costs $300–$1,020 a year with insurance. Discuss which route fits your health history with your clinician.
Does HealthSelect of Texas cover out-of-network integrative gynecologists?
It depends on your HealthSelect plan option and current plan-year rules. Some state plan options focus heavily on in-network care and may pay little or nothing for out-of-network office visits. Read your current benefits booklet or call the plan administrator, and ask specifically how out-of-network visits billed as 99205 and 99215 are covered before you budget for reimbursement.
Can a Texas doctor prescribe testosterone after a video visit?
Texas allows a patient relationship to be established by telemedicine when the standard of care is met. But testosterone is a Schedule III controlled substance, and federal law generally requires an in-person evaluation first unless DEA’s temporary telemedicine flexibilities apply; check their current expiration. No testosterone product is FDA-approved for women in the US, so use is off-label.
Can a naturopath prescribe hormones in Texas?
No. Texas does not license naturopathic doctors to prescribe hormones or other prescription drugs. In Austin, hormone prescriptions come from physicians, or from nurse practitioners and physician assistants working under physician delegation. A naturopathic-trained clinician may work within a clinic team, but the prescription must come from a licensed prescriber.
Free · independent · no clinic pays to be recommended
Get matched — or get a second opinion on a quote
Patients: tell us your metro and goal and we route you to clinics whose model fits your budget, or audit a quote you already have. Clinicians: practice-transition, directory and partnership inquiries. We never sell your health information.