Metro hub · San Francisco Bay Area
San Francisco Bay Area & Silicon Valley Integrative Gynecology: Pricing, Clinics and PPO Reimbursement Guide
In San Francisco and Silicon Valley, a cash-pay integrative gynecology intake typically runs $475–$825, follow-ups $260–$425, and concierge retainers $2,800–$5,500 a year (IntegrativeGyn.com metro estimates). As a Tier 1 market, the Bay Area’s out-of-network allowable for 99205 can reach about $521–$663. What usually decides your real cost is not the multiplier but the deductible: many tech employers pair rich PPO networks with $2,000-plus out-of-network deductibles or high-deductible HSA plans.
On this page
- An evidence-minded market with deep insurance benefits
- Bay Area pricing benchmarks
- Out-of-network math for 99205 and 99215, with a tech-plan deductible
- Kaiser, Blue Shield, Sutter and the self-funded giants
- Bay Area clinics by model type
- California rules that shape Bay Area practices
- A Bay Area shopping checklist
- Frequently asked questions
01An evidence-minded market with deep insurance benefits
The Bay Area is a distinctive integrative gynecology market for two reasons. First, patients here tend to arrive with spreadsheets. Many work in technology, biotech or academia, read the primary studies, and expect a clinician to explain why a test or treatment is worth the money. Practices that lead with pellets or broad supplement protocols do less well here than in some other metros; practices that start with FDA-approved transdermal estradiol and micronized progesterone, and add functional testing only when it changes a decision, do well.
Second, the employer benefits are unusual. Large technology employers often self-fund generous PPO plans with out-of-network coverage, and many also offer high-deductible plans paired with health savings accounts and employer-paid women’s-health benefit platforms. On paper that makes cash-pay integrative care very affordable. In practice, a large out-of-network deductible can swallow most of a year’s visits.
Where practices cluster
- San Francisco: Pacific Heights, Laurel Heights, the Marina, Noe Valley and the Financial District near large employers.
- Peninsula and Silicon Valley: Burlingame, San Mateo, Palo Alto, Menlo Park, Los Altos, Mountain View, Los Gatos and San Jose.
- East Bay: Oakland’s Rockridge and Piedmont area, Berkeley, Walnut Creek, Lafayette and Danville.
- Marin: Mill Valley, Sausalito, Corte Madera and San Rafael, where wellness-oriented practices are common.
Commuting across the bridges is costly in time, so most Bay Area patients pick a practice within their sub-region and do follow-ups by video. Because a California license covers the whole state, a virtual-first relationship with an in-person intake is common and practical here.
02Bay Area pricing benchmarks
The table shows IntegrativeGyn.com metro estimates built from our 2026 national pricing data and adjusted for Bay Area costs. They are benchmarks for checking a quote, not fees published by any named practice, and they change — confirm in writing.
| Service | San Francisco & Peninsula | East Bay, South Bay & Marin | National benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash-pay intake (60–90 min) | $550–$825 | $475–$725 | $350–$650 |
| Follow-up visit | $300–$425 | $260–$375 | $180–$350 |
| Annual concierge retainer | $3,600–$5,500 | $2,800–$4,800 | $1,800–$5,000 |
| Hormone pellet insertion | $850–$1,100 | $800–$1,050 | $600–$1,200 |
| DUTCH Complete (retail) | $475–$550 | $449–$525 | $449–$550 |
| GI-MAP (retail) | $475–$549 | $450–$525 | $425–$549 |
Table 1 · IntegrativeGyn.com metro estimates, 2026. Not quotes from any named clinic; confirm current pricing.
Three Bay Area specifics are worth knowing. Pellet clinics are less common in San Francisco proper than in the suburbs, and many Bay Area gynecologists actively steer patients toward transdermal estradiol; if you are weighing the two, the pellet vs patch calculator shows the three-year gap. Functional labs are often ordered more selectively here, which is good for your wallet — check whether a DUTCH test or a standard serum panel answers your question before paying $449–$550. And because so many patients have employer stipends or HSA funds, practices may quote package prices built around those benefits. Ask for the itemized version so you can see what a superbill will actually cover.
If you have an HSA, remember that California does not follow the federal tax treatment of HSA contributions: they are generally taxed as income for state purposes. Your federal savings are real, but the state benefit is smaller than calculators built for other states assume.
03Out-of-network math for 99205 and 99215, with a tech-plan deductible
The Bay Area is a Tier 1 market. For plans using charge-based pricing, we estimate commercial out-of-network allowables at roughly 220–280% of the CMS non-facility national baseline. Medicare’s own geographic adjustment for San Francisco and Santa Clara counties is among the highest in the country, so plans that price off local Medicare rates also land above the national average.
| Code | CMS national baseline | At 220% | At 260% | At 280% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
99205 | $236.81 | $521 | $616 | $663 |
99215 | $183.50 | $404 | $477 | $514 |
99417 per 15 min | $32.50 | $72 | $85 | $91 |
Table 2 · Source: CMS PFS non-facility national baseline; multipliers and results are IntegrativeGyn.com estimates.
Worked example: Palo Alto, self-funded tech PPO
Your employer’s PPO pays 70% out-of-network after a $2,000 out-of-network deductible, and its allowable is near 260% of the baseline. You book a $750 intake (99205) and five $400 follow-ups (99215).
- Allowed amounts: intake $236.81 × 2.60 = $615.71. Follow-ups are allowed at the lower billed charge of $400 (the 260% figure is $477.10), so $2,000 for five. Total allowed: $2,615.71.
- Deductible open: the first $2,000 of allowed charges goes to your deductible. The remaining $615.71 × 70% = $431.00 back. On $2,750 billed, your net is about $2,319.
- Deductible already met (say, from imaging or physical therapy earlier in the year): $2,615.71 × 70% = $1,831.00 back, net about $919.
Same plan, same visits, a $1,400 difference — entirely about timing. If you expect other out-of-network care, cluster it in the same plan year. Run your own version in the superbill calculator with deductible and tax inputs, and use the superbill and HSA/FSA guide to request a letter of medical necessity for HSA-eligible items.
04Kaiser, Blue Shield, Sutter and the self-funded giants
Northern California’s commercial market looks different from Southern California’s. Kaiser Permanente holds a very large share of Bay Area enrollment, Blue Shield of California is headquartered in Oakland, and Sutter Health — including the Palo Alto Medical Foundation — anchors a large network of physician groups. Anthem Blue Cross, UnitedHealthcare, Aetna and Cigna administer most large self-funded employer plans.
Kaiser members
Kaiser is an integrated HMO, so out-of-network superbills generally reimburse nothing outside emergencies or approved referrals. Kaiser members who want integrative care often do two things at once: keep Kaiser for covered labs, imaging and FDA-approved prescriptions, and pay cash for long integrative visits elsewhere. That can work, but coordinate carefully — ask your Kaiser clinician whether they will order the serum labs your integrative clinician recommends, so you are not paying cash for tests your plan would cover.
Self-funded tech plans
Plans sponsored by large technology and biotech employers are usually self-funded under federal ERISA law, which means state insurance rules on out-of-network pricing generally do not apply and the employer sets the terms. Many are generous: 70–80% out-of-network coinsurance is common. But the out-of-network deductible is often separate and larger than the in-network one. Read your summary plan description, not just the benefits portal’s headline numbers.
Employer women’s-health benefits
Some Bay Area employers add menopause or fertility benefit platforms, stipends or wellness accounts. These can sometimes pay for virtual menopause visits or coaching that your medical plan does not. Check whether your stipend can be used at an independent practice or only inside a vendor’s network before you assume it will cover a cash intake.
If your plan has no out-of-network benefit at all, an in-network hybrid may make more sense; compare the national options in Midi vs Tia vs Parsley.
05Bay Area clinics by model type
We describe named organizations only by their publicly known model. We do not publish their fees; prices on this page are metro benchmarks, not quotes from them.
Academic integrative centers
The UCSF Osher Center for Integrative Health is one of the country’s best-known academic integrative medicine programs, combining clinical care — integrative medicine consultations, acupuncture, mind-body and nutrition services — with research. UCSF Health and Stanford Health Care also offer menopause and midlife gynecology inside their OB/GYN departments. Academic care generally bills insurance; integrative add-ons such as some acupuncture or wellness classes may be partly cash-pay depending on your plan. These are the right starting point for complex histories: breast cancer, clotting disorders, early or surgical menopause.
Boutique integrative gynecology
Our research set includes San Francisco Integrative Gynecology, a long-standing Pacific Heights practice, as an example of the boutique cash-pay model (confirm it is currently accepting patients): long intakes, superbills rather than insurance contracts, and functional testing where useful. Confirm any boutique practice’s current fees, insurance policy and coding directly. Across the region, many board-certified gynecologists with menopause training run small cash or hybrid practices that price toward the middle of our ranges.
Hybrid insurance-plus-membership models
Tia has operated in-person clinics in San Francisco alongside virtual care, combining a membership fee with in-network billing. Virtual menopause services — Midi Health in-network, and direct-to-consumer telehealth brands such as Winona, Evernow and Alloy on a subscription basis — are popular with Bay Area patients who want convenience. Compare the subscription models in Winona vs Evernow vs Alloy, and confirm current locations and pricing, which change.
Pellet clinics
Pellet clinics exist mainly in the suburbs, often within med spas or anti-aging practices. Pellets and compounded hormones are not FDA-approved, and no testosterone product is FDA-approved for women; dosing cannot be adjusted once a pellet is inserted.
06California rules that shape Bay Area practices
A summary for patients and physicians, not legal advice. Rules change; confirm with counsel.
Telehealth and prescribing
To treat you while you are in California, a clinician generally needs a California license, must tell you care is being delivered by telehealth, and must document your consent. California requires electronic transmission for nearly all prescriptions. Nurse practitioners can now qualify for practice without standard physician supervision through a multi-year transition pathway created by state law, so you may see NP-led menopause practices; ask about the clinician’s training and menopause credentials either way.
Testosterone
Testosterone is a DEA Schedule III controlled substance. The federal Ryan Haight Act generally requires an in-person medical evaluation before a controlled substance is prescribed via telemedicine. DEA and HHS have extended temporary telemedicine flexibilities several times since 2020, waiving that requirement while a permanent rule is developed — check DEA’s current notice for the expiration date. California prescribers generally must also consult the CURES database before first prescribing a Schedule II–IV drug and periodically afterward. Estradiol and progesterone are not controlled.
Corporate practice of medicine
California strictly prohibits the corporate practice of medicine. Lay investors generally cannot own a medical practice or control clinical decisions, so practices are owned by physicians through professional medical corporations. Many venture-backed women’s health companies built in the Bay Area use a management services organization paired with a physician-owned professional corporation, sometimes called a “friendly PC” model. As a patient, the medical entity named on your consent form and superbill is the one responsible for your care. For physicians planning a cash or hybrid practice, see the DSC transition blueprint and model the economics in the practice transition calculator, then confirm structure with California health-care counsel.
07A Bay Area shopping checklist
- Step 1 — Find your deductible position. How much of your out-of-network deductible is left, and do you expect other out-of-network care this year? Timing can change your net cost by more than $1,000.
- Step 2 — Use the right account. Pay cash fees from an HSA or FSA where eligible, and ask the practice for a letter of medical necessity for items that need one.
- Step 3 — Keep covered work covered. Run standard serum hormones, thyroid, lipids and imaging through insurance; pay cash only for tests insurance will not cover. Our lab panel cost builder shows the split.
- Step 4 — Start with FDA-approved hormones unless there is a reason not to. Read compounded vs FDA-approved BHRT.
- Step 5 — Read the retainer. Use our retainer red-flag audit before signing an annual contract.
For the clinical side of what to expect, our menopause longevity protocol covers estradiol, progesterone, bone and cardiovascular testing. If you are comparing a Bay Area practice with a Southern California one for virtual care, see the Los Angeles and Orange County hub. To have us suggest practices that fit your plan, use the matching form. This page is educational and is not individual medical, legal or financial advice.
FAQFrequently asked questions
How much does an integrative gynecologist cost in San Francisco?
IntegrativeGyn.com metro estimates put a Bay Area cash-pay intake at $475–$825 and follow-ups at $260–$425, with annual concierge retainers of roughly $2,800–$5,500. San Francisco and the Peninsula tend to sit at the top of those ranges; the East Bay, South Bay and Marin are often somewhat lower. These are benchmarks, not quotes from a named clinic, so confirm current fees.
What does the UCSF Osher Center for Integrative Health offer?
The UCSF Osher Center is an academic integrative medicine program that combines clinical services, such as integrative medicine consultations, acupuncture, nutrition and mind-body care, with research and training. Academic services generally bill insurance, though some integrative services may be partly cash-pay depending on your plan. Contact UCSF directly for current services, referral requirements and costs.
How much will my tech-company PPO reimburse for an out-of-network gynecologist?
Many self-funded tech PPOs pay 70–80% of the allowed amount out-of-network, and in this Tier 1 market we estimate the 99205 allowable at about $521–$663. But a separate out-of-network deductible of $2,000 or more is common, so early-year visits may return little. Check your summary plan description for the deductible, coinsurance and allowable method.
Can I use my HSA for integrative gynecology in California?
Yes, for qualified medical expenses such as visits, labs and prescriptions; some items need a letter of medical necessity. Note that California does not follow federal HSA tax treatment, so contributions are generally taxable for state income tax purposes. Your federal tax savings still apply. If insurance later reimburses part of a bill you paid from your HSA, ask a tax adviser how to handle that portion.
Does Kaiser cover integrative gynecology in the Bay Area?
Kaiser covers gynecology and FDA-approved menopause treatment delivered by Kaiser clinicians, but as an integrated HMO it generally does not reimburse visits to independent out-of-network practices. Many Kaiser members keep Kaiser for covered labs and prescriptions and pay cash for longer integrative visits elsewhere, using HSA or FSA funds where eligible.
Free · independent · no clinic pays to be recommended
Get matched — or get a second opinion on a quote
Patients: tell us your metro and goal and we route you to clinics whose model fits your budget, or audit a quote you already have. Clinicians: practice-transition, directory and partnership inquiries. We never sell your health information.