Independent cost & coding guidance for integrative gynecology · no clinic pays to be recommendedEstimate your superbill refund →
IntegrativeGyn.com
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. Pellets vs estradiol patches

Head-to-head · BHRT delivery method

Subcutaneous Hormone Pellets (CPT 11980) vs. FDA-Approved Transdermal Estradiol Patches & Micronized Progesterone: 3-Year Cost, Serum Peaks & Safety

Over three years, subcutaneous hormone pellets typically cost $6,300–$16,800 out of pocket (three to four $600–$1,200 insertions a year plus consults and labs), and insurance rarely pays. An FDA-approved estradiol patch with oral micronized progesterone typically costs $1,290–$3,720 over the same three years through insurance, or $2,520–$6,480 paying cash.

The clinical difference is control. A patch gives steady estradiol levels you can adjust any week. A pellet releases a fixed dose over months, can push testosterone above the female range, and cannot easily be taken back out.

$6,300–$16,8003-year pellet cost, cash
$1,290–$3,7203-year patch + progesterone via insurance
3–6 monthsHow long one pellet dose lasts
3–7 daysPatch change interval, adjustable
On this page
  1. What you are actually comparing
  2. Three-year cost ledger
  3. Serum peaks and troughs: why delivery method matters
  4. Safety compared
  5. How each route is billed: codes, claims and HSA
  6. Hidden costs and contract questions
  7. Who should choose which
  8. Frequently asked questions

01What you are actually comparing

Both options can deliver bioidentical estradiol — the same molecule your ovaries make. The difference is how it gets into your body, who has tested the product, and how much control you and your clinician keep.

Subcutaneous hormone pellets

A clinician numbs a small area of the hip or upper buttock, makes a tiny incision and places one or more rice-sized compressed hormone pellets under the skin. The procedure is billed as 11980. Pellets usually contain estradiol, testosterone or both, are made by compounding pharmacies or 503B outsourcing facilities, and are not FDA-approved. A dose lasts roughly three to six months, so most women have three or four insertions a year.

Transdermal estradiol patches with oral micronized progesterone

Estradiol patches are FDA-approved and widely available as generics of brands such as Climara, Vivelle-Dot and Minivelle, in doses typically from 0.025 to 0.1 mg a day. You change them once or twice a week. If you have a uterus, you add a progestogen to protect the lining — most often oral micronized progesterone (generic Prometrium), the FDA-approved bioidentical choice, taken nightly or in cycles. Combination patches with estradiol and a synthetic progestin also exist. Estradiol gel and spray are FDA-approved alternatives if patches irritate your skin.

Where testosterone fits

Pellets often include testosterone; patches do not. There is no FDA-approved testosterone product for women in the US, and testosterone is a Schedule III controlled substance. If you want it, a clinician can prescribe a small transdermal dose off-label alongside your patch, and adjust it with blood tests. That separates the estrogen decision from the testosterone decision, which a combined pellet does not.

The rest of this page compares cost, blood levels and safety. If you are deciding between pellet brands rather than methods, see BioTE vs EvexiPEL vs SottoPelle.

02Three-year cost ledger

The highlighted column is the FDA-approved patch route through insurance, which is the lowest-cost and guideline-preferred option for most women. Figures are typical ranges and IntegrativeGyn.com estimates; your own fees and coverage will differ.

Line itemPellets (cash)Patch + progesterone (insurance)Patch + progesterone (cash)
Procedure / visit codes11980 + J3490/S018999204/9921499204/99214 self-pay
Diagnosis codeN95.1N95.1, Z79.890N95.1
Per insertion or monthly drug$600–$1,200 × 3–4/yr$15–$45/mo copays$45–$130/mo with discount card
Visits and labs per year$300–$800$250–$700$300–$600
Year 1$2,100–$5,600$430–$1,240$840–$2,160
3-year total$6,300–$16,800$1,290–$3,720$2,520–$6,480
Optional supplements+$0–$6,480 over 3 yrs$0$0
Typical insurance outcomeUsually deniedUsually coveredNot billed

Table 1 · Pellet fees are typical clinic ranges; patch and progesterone prices reflect common 2026 generic copays and discount-card prices. All figures are IntegrativeGyn.com estimates and change over time — confirm locally.

Even the most expensive patch path costs less than the cheapest pellet path over three years. Run your own clinic’s fee in the BHRT 3-year cost comparator, which also shows cost per day.

HSA and FSA funds can pay for either route, which lowers both by your marginal tax rate but does not change the ranking.

03Serum peaks and troughs: why delivery method matters

How steadily a hormone reaches your bloodstream affects both how you feel and the side effects you get.

Patches: steady state

A patch delivers estradiol through the skin at a near-constant rate. Blood levels reach a plateau within a day or two and stay fairly flat until you change it. Because it bypasses first-pass metabolism in the liver, transdermal estradiol has less effect on clotting factors than oral estrogen, and observational studies associate it with a lower risk of venous blood clots. If your dose is too high or too low, your clinician can change it at your next refill, and you feel the difference within days.

Pellets: front-loaded release

A pellet releases hormone fastest in the first weeks after insertion, then tapers over months. Published studies of pellet users have recorded estradiol and especially testosterone levels above the normal female range in many patients, particularly early in the cycle. As levels fall, symptoms can return before the next insertion, which is one reason intervals sometimes shorten. When a new pellet is placed before the old one is fully absorbed, levels can stack.

What to measure

On a patch, routine estradiol blood tests are not usually needed if symptoms are controlled; your clinician may check a level if symptoms persist. On pellets, ask for estradiol (82670), total testosterone (84403) and a CBC (85025) before each re-insertion, and ask what result would make the clinic lower the next dose. If testosterone is part of your plan on any route, baseline and follow-up total testosterone levels are standard.

04Safety compared

Both routes carry the general considerations of menopausal hormone therapy: breast, clot, stroke and gallbladder risks that depend on your age, time since menopause and personal history. For healthy women under 60 or within 10 years of menopause, The Menopause Society considers the benefits of hormone therapy to outweigh the risks for bothersome symptoms. The differences below are specific to the delivery method.

Regulatory status
Patches and oral micronized progesterone are FDA-approved with labeled doses and manufacturing standards. Pellets are compounded and not FDA-approved.
Dose control
Patch doses can be raised, lowered or stopped at any time. Pellet doses are fixed for months.
Androgen side effects
More common with testosterone-containing pellets: acne, hair growth, scalp hair thinning and voice deepening, which may not reverse.
Uterine protection
Both require a progestogen if you have a uterus. Pellet programs sometimes under-emphasize it; ask.
Skin
Patches can cause local irritation; switching brand or to a gel usually fixes it. Pellets can cause bruising, infection or extrusion at the insertion site.
Hematocrit
Testosterone can raise red blood cell counts; more relevant with pellets that include it.

ACOG and The Menopause Society recommend FDA-approved hormone therapy over compounded preparations for most patients, and specifically advise caution with compounded pellets because of variable dosing and limited safety data. That does not mean pellets harm everyone who uses them, but it does mean the evidence behind them is thinner.

For a full look at the compounded-versus-approved question, including creams, see compounded BHRT vs FDA-approved bioidentical hormones.

05How each route is billed: codes, claims and HSA

The difference in what insurance pays comes down to how each route is coded and whether the drug is FDA-approved.

Pellet billing

A pellet visit usually generates two lines: the insertion procedure, 11980 (subcutaneous hormone pellet implantation, which has a Medicare baseline near $105), and the drug. Testosterone pellets have their own HCPCS code, S0189 (testosterone pellet, 75 mg); estradiol pellets have no dedicated code and are billed as an unclassified drug, J3490. The diagnosis is typically N95.1. Because female pellets are compounded and not FDA-approved, commercial plans commonly deny them as investigational, leaving you with the full $600–$1,200. A separate consult on the same day may be billed as an E/M visit, which your plan may treat differently.

Patch billing

The patch and progesterone are dispensed at a pharmacy under your prescription benefit using each product’s NDC, so there is no procedure code. Your clinician’s visits are standard E/M codes — 99204 or 99205 for a new patient, 99214 or 99215 for follow-ups — often with Z79.890 (long-term hormone replacement therapy) added once you are established. Generic estradiol patches usually sit on a low formulary tier.

Out-of-network and HSA

  • If your menopause clinician is out of network, an itemized superbill for the visits can recover part of the cost after your OON deductible. The prescriptions still run through your pharmacy benefit.
  • Both pellets and prescription patches are generally qualified medical expenses for HSA and FSA, saving your marginal tax rate. Branded supplements usually need a Letter of Medical Necessity to qualify.

For the full mechanics of claims and HSA eligibility, see the superbill and HSA/FSA guide.

06Hidden costs and contract questions

Pellet pricing usually looks simple — one fee per insertion — but the year-one bill often includes more. Patch costs are mostly visible at the pharmacy counter, with one catch: your deductible.

Pellet line items to ask about

  • Consult fee and whether it is credited toward the first insertion.
  • Lab draws before each insertion and whether they are bundled.
  • Booster insertions between scheduled ones and their price.
  • Recommended supplements at $80–$180 a month, and whether they are optional.
  • Prepaid packages: refund policy if you stop after one insertion.
  • Separate progesterone prescription costs.

Patch line items to ask about

  • Your plan’s formulary tier for generic estradiol patches; brand-only patches can cost more.
  • Whether your deductible applies to prescriptions; if so, a discount card may beat insurance until it is met.
  • Visit cost-sharing for one or two follow-ups a year.

Ask the pellet clinic for this in writing

Please provide an itemized 12-month estimate including the consult, every lab draw, the fee and expected number of insertions, any booster fees, recommended supplements marked optional or required, the progesterone plan if I have a uterus, and your refund policy for any prepaid package.

If you already have a pellet contract, our pellet clinic pricing audit shows which clauses matter most. For superbill basics on any route, see the superbill and HSA/FSA guide.

07Who should choose which

A patch with oral progesterone fits most people who…

  • Want guideline-preferred, FDA-approved hormone therapy covered by insurance.
  • Want to adjust the dose as perimenopause shifts, or stop quickly if a side effect appears.
  • Have a uterus and need reliable endometrial protection.
  • Have migraines, a higher clot risk profile or other reasons a clinician prefers transdermal, adjustable estradiol.

Pellets may be considered by people who…

  • Have tried patches, gels and sprays and could not tolerate any of them, after discussing the trade-offs with a menopause-trained clinician.
  • Accept that the product is compounded, not FDA-approved, and that the dose cannot be reversed for months.
  • Can comfortably budget $2,100–$5,600 a year without expecting insurance reimbursement.
  • Have a clinic that checks blood levels before every re-insertion and lowers the dose when levels are high.

Switching from pellets to a patch

Most clinicians start a patch as the last pellet wears off — often when symptoms begin returning — rather than waiting for a full washout. Bring your insertion dates and recent lab results to the first visit. If testosterone was part of the pellet, discuss whether you still need it and, if so, a transdermal dose with monitoring. Our menopause longevity protocol and perimenopause protocol outline a full plan with annual checks.

This comparison is educational and not individual medical advice; discuss treatment choices with your clinician.

FAQFrequently asked questions

Are hormone pellets better than patches?

There is no good evidence that pellets work better than FDA-approved patches for hot flashes, sleep or mood. Patches give steady, adjustable levels and are FDA-approved; pellets are compounded, release a fixed dose over months and can raise testosterone above the female range. Some people prefer pellets for convenience. Guidelines from ACOG and The Menopause Society favor FDA-approved therapy for most patients.

How much more do pellets cost than patches over three years?

Typical estimates put pellets at $6,300–$16,800 over three years paying cash, versus $1,290–$3,720 for a generic estradiol patch with oral progesterone through insurance, or $2,520–$6,480 paying cash with a discount card. The gap is usually $3,000–$13,000. Your clinic’s insertion fee, frequency and any supplements drive the pellet number; your deductible drives the patch number.

Will insurance pay for CPT 11980 pellet insertion?

Commercial plans commonly deny female pellet therapy. The insertion is billed as 11980 and the compounded hormone as J3490 or S0189, and because the pellets are not FDA-approved, many payers treat the service as investigational or not medically necessary. A superbill may be worth submitting, but plan to pay the full fee yourself. HSA or FSA funds can often be used.

Do I still need progesterone with estradiol pellets?

Yes, if you have a uterus. Estradiol from any source, including pellets, can thicken the uterine lining, and a progestogen reduces the risk of endometrial hyperplasia and cancer. Oral micronized progesterone is the FDA-approved bioidentical option. Progesterone creams have not been shown to reliably protect the lining. Any unexpected bleeding on hormone therapy needs evaluation.

How do I switch from pellets to a patch?

Most clinicians start a transdermal estradiol patch as your last pellet wears off, usually when symptoms start returning, instead of waiting for a full washout. Bring your insertion dates and recent labs. Your clinician will add oral progesterone if you have a uterus and discuss whether you still want testosterone, which can be prescribed off-label as a small transdermal dose with blood-level monitoring.

Free · independent · no clinic pays to be recommended

Get matched — or get a second opinion on a quote

Patients: tell us your metro and goal and we route you to clinics whose model fits your budget, or audit a quote you already have. Clinicians: practice-transition, directory and partnership inquiries. We never sell your health information.

Attached: your calculator snapshot

By sending, you agree we may email you about this request. We share your details only with a clinic you approve. See privacy.